Forests, swamps, thickets, bushes, or open areas where shelter is close by are optimal habitation sites for this species. Cottontail rabbits do not hibernate.
It has large brown eyes and large ears to see and listen for danger. In winter, cottontail rabbits may consume twigs, buds and sprouts.
Females tend to manage smaller ranges. Cottontail rabbits are more active in the evening or at dawn. Their habitats consist of open grassy fields and dense growth along fields and woodland edges. When cottontail rabbit populations grow high, their natural predators will take advantage and hunt them instead of taking farm animals.
The nest is lined with grass and fur.
These rabbits consume fallen fruits such as apples, or fallen corn, in autumn. Cottontail rabbits communicate by thumping their hind feet on the ground, making various vocalizations and screaming at a high pitch if captured.
In southern Florida, however, they are considered major pests of sugar cane fields. Eastern cottontails typically inhabit one home range throughout their lifetime, but home range shifts in response to vegetation changes and weather are common.
They begin to forage beyond their nest at two weeks of age. This midsized rabbit ranges from 14 to 19 inches in length, with a tail ranging from as long as 3 inches. For these reasons, it is unwise to attempt to try making a pet of a cottontail rabbit.
In winter, their fur grows in length and becomes grayer in tone. Nests are also constructed in thickets, orchards, and scrubby woods. A cottontail bunny normally moves about in hops, but if frightened, it will either freeze in place or run as fast as 18 miles per hour to try to escape predators.
Eastern cottontails are active year-round. The tail is also much reduced from the bushy tail seen in cottontails. Their main predators are domestic dogs and cats, coyotes, bobcats, hawks and owls.
Typically, they feed on leaves and bulbs of marsh plants including cattails, rushes, and grasses. Considering a Pet Cottontail Bunny A number of rabbits make good pets, such as white rabbits and other domesticated rabbits. Industrialized farming and forestry, removal of non-native plants, and invasive grasses have also contributed to the decline in rabbit populations.· All rabbits, except the cottontail rabbit, live underground in burrows or warrens, while hares live in nests above ground, as does the cottontail rabbit.
Hares rely. Due to its high productivity rate, the cottontail rabbit is an important link in the food chain and a principle prey item for many species. It is also a popular game species throughout its range.
Depending on its availability, the cottontail can be considered a buffer prey species, which means if rabbit numbers are high, predators will concentrate on them, thereby reducing the pressure on other prey species/5(3).
Disclaimer: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college billsimas.com doesn't cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe.
Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts. To get away from a predator, a cottontail rabbit will run in a zigzag pattern and reach speeds of up to 18 mph (29 km/h), according to National Geographic. Their ears can grow to 4 inches (10 cm).
The Rabbits. The Rabbits Essay Images are a universal language that appeals to a wider audience through techniques that give the pictures meaning. Consequently, an individual is able to perceive the image in their own way depending on their level of knowledge. As a result, the audience is able to interpret both simple and complex ideas within the pictures according to their own understanding.
Eastern Cottontail Rabbit. About the Eastern Cottontail Rabbit. There are several species of cottontail rabbit, but the eastern cottontail is the most common. This ubiquitous animal can be found.Download